Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
Flag display in a church during boy scout week.... Originally Posted by d Flag display in a church during Boy Scout week. Problem was , the Churches American Flag, on ...
  1. #1
    EmailPoster is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Flag display in Church

    Flag display in a church during boy scout week....
    Quote Originally Posted by d
    Flag display in a church during Boy Scout week. Problem was , the Churches
    American Flag, on the Podium was on the Speakers left [as it should be]. The
    Scout colors were posted with the American Flag on the Floor in front of the
    podium on the speakers left. Arguments are:
    1st - On podium = Flag on speakers right vs Off podium on speakers left.

    2nd - !st American Flag on podium posted on speakers right causes [ALWAYS ?]
    2nd American Flag on floor posted to speakers left.

    My argument is that either on or off Podium, American Flag is always on
    speakers right. If 2 American Flags are posted, both are still on speakers
    right [on or off the podium].

    AN unusual query.

    PS: The Church flag standards are to big for the scouts to carry and post
    and were therefore left on the podium. I would say that they [the flags]
    should have been retired for the applicable service and only the Scouts
    posting of the colors be presented.

    Thanks for your trouble and your time. Any reference document[s] would be
    appreciated.

    Dennis
    Last edited by USAFlags; 06-23-2006 at 11:26 AM.

  2. #2
    sarahw Guest

    Default

    Dennis,

    I believe if there are two American flags they should both be on the speaker's right, or the left side of the stage. Here's what the flag code has to say:

    When used on a speaker's platform, the flag, if displayed flat, should be displayed above and behind the speaker. When displayed from a staff in a church or public auditorium, the flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of honor at the clergyman's or speaker's right as he faces the audience. Any other flag so displayed should be placed on the left of the clergyman or speaker or to the right of the audience.
    (Section 7, subsection k, US Flag Code)

    To me that says the first American flag should be to the speaker's right, but so should the second, and any other flags should be to the left of the speaker or the right of the audience. But you're probably right that they should have limited it to one flag at the speaker's right to eliminate confusion.

    Thanks for asking!

    Sarah

  3. #3
    Tom Guest

    Default Flag display in church

    I find the guidance on displaying the flag in a church confusing and somewhat misleading. In our church, and many others, the American flag is posted at floor level beside the podium, not on the podium because of limited space. However the American flag and the Christian flag are displayed as a part of the alter area at the front of the church. We display the American flag to the right of the clergyman and the Christian flag to the left.

    It seems to me that this is proper given that the flags are a part of the alter area arrangement and in the area of the clergyman as he speaks.

    Is the rule about on or off the podium relevant when you are posting the flag as a part of the speaker area?

    Tom





    \
    Quote Originally Posted by EmailPoster
    Flag display in a church during boy scout week....

  4. #4
    sarahw Guest

    Default

    Tom,

    I don't think it matters if it is on or off the podium, if it's in the area of the altar it should be on the speaker's right, as your church has done.

    sarah

  5. #5
    VictorSmithJr Guest

    Default Re: Flag display in Church

    My Church has a issue with flag in front of church during lent. They put it in the back. Is that proper.

  6. #6
    Barbara 5706 Guest

    Default Re: Flag display in Church

    Hi Victor,
    Let me know if they resolved this issue. I don't understand why all at hand seem to want the flag to fade into the backround and not be in sight at all. Let me know? Thanks!
    Barbara

  7. #7
    Jim Abbott Guest

    Default Re: Flag display in Church

    What should be the proper etiquette if the flag is removed from its postion such as lint? Should it be carried in and placed againg in its rightful place and the "National Anthem" sung? thanks

  8. #8
    Peter Ansoff is offline USA Flag Site Admin
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Annandale, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,184

    Default Re: Flag display in Church

    Greetings, Jim!

    What should be the proper etiquette if the flag is removed from its postion such as lint? Should it be carried in and placed againg in its rightful place and the "National Anthem" sung?

    If the flag is just being repositioned as part of rearranging the room before the service, there is no need for any ceremony -- just pick it up and move it. If the positioning of the flag is to be part of a service or meeting, the usual procedure is to ask the audience to stand while the flag is carried from the back to the front of the room and placed on the stage, or wherever. Once it's there, the presider can lead the group in the pledge of allegiance or in singing the national anthem if desired. There are no hard-and-fast rules about this, other than the general idea that the flag should be treated with respect.

    This is the second post that we've seen about the flag being removed from the front of a church during Lent. Apparently, the idea is that Lent is a time when earthly concerns (like the symbol of the country) should not compete with religious symbols. Could you tell us more about this? Is it an established doctrine? Is it uniquely Catholic, or do other denominations observe it also?

    Best regards,

    Peter Ansoff

  9. #9
    chuckmet is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Flag display in Church

    The Flag site states:

    "From a Staff in a Church or Public Auditorium on a Podium
    The flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of honor at the clergyman's or speaker's right as he faces the audience. Any other flag so displayed should be placed on the left of the clergyman or speaker (to the right of the audience).
    From a Staff in a Church or Public Auditorium off the Podium
    Custom and not the flag code hold that the flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence as part of the audience, in the position of honor at the audience's right."



    However, the flag code states in Title 4, Section 7(k):


    "(k) When used on a speaker’s platform, the flag, if displayed flat, should be displayed above and behind the speaker. When displayed from a staff in a church or public auditorium, the flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of honor at the clergyman’s or speaker’s right as he faces the audience. Any other flag so displayed should be placed on the left of the clergyman or speaker or to the right of the audience."


    This subsection of the Flag Code does not seem to make a distinction in a church or auditorium whether the flag is on the platform or off. The US Flag should be on the speaker's right. This subsection also contradicts the websites statement that the Flag Code does not address displaying the flag off the podium. Further, it contradicts what the website says about how the flag should be displayed off the podium.



    Bottom line, Title 4, Section 7, Subsection k, seems to say always on the the speaker's right (audience's left) in advance of the audience and in a place of honor. Do you agree?

  10. #10
    bmj2476 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Flag display in Church

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckmet View Post
    The Flag site states:

    "From a Staff in a Church or Public Auditorium on a Podium
    The flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of honor at the clergyman's or speaker's right as he faces the audience. Any other flag so displayed should be placed on the left of the clergyman or speaker (to the right of the audience).
    From a Staff in a Church or Public Auditorium off the Podium
    Custom and not the flag code hold that the flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence as part of the audience, in the position of honor at the audience's right."



    However, the flag code states in Title 4, Section 7(k):


    "(k) When used on a speakerís platform, the flag, if displayed flat, should be displayed above and behind the speaker. When displayed from a staff in a church or public auditorium, the flag of the United States of America should hold the position of superior prominence, in advance of the audience, and in the position of honor at the clergymanís or speakerís right as he faces the audience. Any other flag so displayed should be placed on the left of the clergyman or speaker or to the right of the audience."


    This subsection of the Flag Code does not seem to make a distinction in a church or auditorium whether the flag is on the platform or off. The US Flag should be on the speaker's right. This subsection also contradicts the websites statement that the Flag Code does not address displaying the flag off the podium. Further, it contradicts what the website says about how the flag should be displayed off the podium.



    Bottom line, Title 4, Section 7, Subsection k, seems to say always on the the speaker's right (audience's left) in advance of the audience and in a place of honor. Do you agree?
    Did anyone answer this question...the basic question is where do you post the US flag when it is present in front of the audience but NOT part of a podium or speaker area...looks like the code indicates that this should not occur...US flag should always be part of Speaker area and posted to the right of speaker...so it needs to be moved out of the Audience and into speaker area in any public auditorium..it that the correct interpretation? If there is a moderator can you please clarify?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Properly Folded Flag
    By EmailPoster in forum Other US Flag Etiquette
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-18-2011, 09:29 PM
  2. Why does the American flag have a gold fringe?
    By EmailPoster in forum US Flag Specs and Design
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 10-04-2008, 09:40 PM
  3. Which way should flag be placed on vehicle
    By EmailPoster in forum US Flag Display
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 12:04 PM
  4. Make a Throw Pillow
    By EmailPoster in forum American Flag Disposal
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 08:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •