Do the performers have to stand still while singing the national anthhem

Discussion in 'Our National Anthem' started by Huyckguys, Feb 4, 2015.

  1. Huyckguys

    Huyckguys New Member

    My daughters recently performed the national anthem at their new school. Because they are young and their lungs aren't fully developed they had to raise their arms for the ending because it is High for them. So as to not look stupid we worked in some movements through out. A veteran Called and complained and now the school won't let them sing it anymore. It is my understanding that there is nothing in the civilian code about the performers having to stand still. Is there anything i missed?
    Thank you
     
  2. NAVA1974

    NAVA1974 Active Member

    Hello Huyckguys,
    Welcome to the USA Flag Forum, and thank you for your question.
    Here is the text regarding our national anthem directly from US Code Title 36, section 301:

    (a) Designation.— The composition consisting of the words and music known as the Star-Spangled Banner is the national anthem.
    (b) Conduct During Playing.— During a rendition of the national anthem—
    (1) when the flag is displayed—
    (A) individuals in uniform should give the military salute at the first note of the anthem and maintain that position until the last note;
    (B) members of the Armed Forces and veterans who are present but not in uniform may render the military salute in the manner provided for individuals in uniform; and
    (C) all other persons present should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over the heart, and men not in uniform, if applicable, should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart; and
    (2) when the flag is not displayed, all present should face toward the music and act in the same manner they would if the flag were displayed.


    I believe that the veteran who called and complained was reading this with an excessively narrow interpretation. What about the musicians playing the music? How can they play their instruments while standing at attention with their hands over their hearts? I believe that a key phrase is "during a rendition of our national anthem." This is clearly directed towards the behaviour of the audience / observers and is not intended to preclude a respectful, active, performance by those playing or singing the anthem.

    Nick A
     
  3. Huyckguys

    Huyckguys New Member

Share This Page