Etiquette during Anthem for non-citizens

Discussion in 'Other US Flag Etiquette' started by MikeME, Sep 12, 2017.

  1. MikeME

    MikeME New Member

    Hi.

    I have read about the etiquette for citizens, however, there is no real etiquette for noncitizens.

    I have been to sporting events where citizens (young and old) told me to just stand with arms beside or behind me and face the flag. As I am not a citizen, I just remove my hat and listen BUT don't place my hand on my heart.

    Is it anywhere defined what I do?

    Thank you for the help.
     
  2. Robin Hickman

    Robin Hickman Well-Known Member

    .....
    Greetings, MikeME, and welcome to the USA-FLAG-SITE Forums!

    I believe that you, as a non-citizen, are behaving appropriately during the playing of our Nation's "National Anthem". I believe that you, as a non-citizen, should do as the USC Title 36, Secton 301, sub-section (b)/(1)/(C) (BELOW) directs you to do with the EXCEPTION that as a non-citizen you shouldn't have to place your hand over your heart as U.S. Citizens are directed to do.

    This is about what you can find "officially" regarding "etiquette" during the playing of the USA's "National Anthem" :

    United States Code Title 36
    §301. National anthem

    (a)Designation.— The composition consisting of the words and music known as the Star-Spangled Banner is the national anthem.

    (b)Conduct During Playing.—During a rendition of the national anthem—


    (1) when the flag is displayed—
    (A) individuals in uniform should give the military salute at the first note of the anthem and maintain that position until the last note;

    (B) members of the Armed Forces and veterans who are present but not in uniform may render the military salute in the manner provided for individuals in uniform; and

    (C) all other persons present should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over the heart, and men not in uniform, if applicable, should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart; and


    (2) when the flag is not displayed, all present should face toward the music and act in the same manner they would if the flag were displayed.

    I hope this helps to clarify things regarding "etiquette" during our "National Anthem". . .

    Good Luck!

    Robin Hickman
    "Your Friendly Neighborhood Flag Man"
    Eugene, Oregon, USA.
    .....
     
  3. Robin Hickman

    Robin Hickman Well-Known Member

    .....
    Here is some ADDITIONAL clarification for non-citizens :

    USC / Title 4 - The Flag / Section 9 - Conduct During Hoisting, Lowering, or Passing of Flag :

    During the ceremony of hoisting or lowering the flag or when the flag is passing in a parade or in review, all
    persons present in uniform should render the military salute. Members of the Armed Forces and veterans who are present but not in uniform may render the military salute. All other persons present should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over the heart, or if applicable, remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart. Citizens of other countries present should stand at attention. All such conduct toward the flag in a moving column should be rendered at the moment the flag passes.

    Robin Hickman
    "Your Friendly Neighborhood Flag Man"
    Eugene, Oregon, USA.
    .....
     

Share This Page