Flag at half-staff

Discussion in 'Half Mast / Half Staff' started by Noah Dedrick, May 14, 2007.

  1. Noah Dedrick

    Noah Dedrick Guest

    What are the appropriate dates and occasions when the flag should be flown at half staff? I appreciate your input.
     
  2. Peter Ansoff

    Peter Ansoff USA Flag Site Admin

    What are the appropriate dates and occasions when the flag should be flown at half staff?

    Hi, Noah!

    There are two sources of this information. One is paragraph 7m of the flag code, which you can find here:

    US CODE: Title 4,7. Position and manner of display

    It says that the flag shall be half-masted on certain holidays, and upon the death of certain public officials.

    The President can direct that the flag be half-staffed on other occasions. This is done by presidential proclamation. You can find recent presidental procamations here:

    Proclamations Issued by President Bush

    Hope this answers your question.

    Regards,

    Peter Ansoff
     

Share This Page