Flag Present During National Anthem

Discussion in 'Other US Flag Etiquette' started by EmailPoster, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. EmailPoster

    EmailPoster New Member

    Does the flag have to be present when singing the national anthem?...
  2. Shell78

    Shell78 Guest

    What a great question! I have often wondered if the presence of the flag is necessary during the playing of the National Anthem. Per United States Code Title 4, Chapter 1, it is not necessary to display the flag during the playing of the National Anthem. In situations where no flag is present, participants are expected to position themselves facing the music and salute it as they would the flag. It looks like you will be able to proceed with your musical as planned!
  3. fixeropiy

    fixeropiy Guest

    about this forum

    This forum helped me to find a lot of info. Never found so informative resourse. Thanks to creators!
  4. american_flag_uk

    american_flag_uk Moderator

    well thats great Fix welcome to the forum - not sure where the creators or admins or even moderators are anymore but if you got any questions just ask :D
  5. twomack

    twomack New Member

    Stand at attention or stand with heart covered?
  6. american_flag_uk

    american_flag_uk Moderator

    hia and welcome to USA flag site

    during the national anthem you should stand up and place your right hand over your heart and the left hand by your side

Share This Page