National Flag on Fire Trucks and Fire Engines

Discussion in 'US Flag Display' started by Stuart Burris, Jun 7, 2016.

  1. Stuart Burris

    Stuart Burris New Member

    Is the National Flag not to be flown on the rear of the fire engines or fire trucks? I'm sure this has been answered but the documentation may not be out or known where to find it. We have had concerned Veteran's state that it is not proper flag etiquette to fly from the rear of a vehicle. The only thing that I see in the Flag code is U.S. Code § 7 - Position and Manner of Display "The flag should not be draped over the hood, top, sides, or back of a vehicle or of a railroad train or a boat. When the flag is displayed on a motorcar, the staff shall be fixed firmly to the chassis or clamped to the right fender." My interpretation is draped over the rear is not etiquette but fixed to the right rear would be proper. Please give me your expertise on this subject. We obviously have great respect for our Country, Flag, and Veterans.

    Thank you for your time....
     
  2. FlagAdvocate

    FlagAdvocate Member

     

Share This Page