Night display

Discussion in 'US Flag Display' started by EmailPoster, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. EmailPoster

    EmailPoster New Member

    Can you tell me the rules/law concerning flying the flag at night?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2006
  2. jproffitt10

    jproffitt10 Guest

    T. Thomas,

    Thanks for asking. The rules concerning displaying the flag at night are listed in Section 2(a) of the United States Flag Code, and are as follows:

    §6. Time and occasions for display
    It is the universal custom to display the flag only from sunrise to sunset on buildings and on stationary flagstaffs in the open. However, when a patriotic effect is desired, the flag may be displayed twenty-four hours a day if properly illuminated during the hours of darkness.

    Generally, a single floodlight will do just fine. There is no need to spend a fortune on a commercial 1000 watt gig. It's the principle--that light is always shining on our national symbol.

    I hope this answers your question and feel free to contat us again. Tell your son good luck with his Eagle project.

Share This Page