POW Flag Retirement

Discussion in 'Other Flags' started by clbrye, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. clbrye

    clbrye New Member

    What is the procedure to retire a POW Flag?
     
  2. johnwknox

    johnwknox New Member

    Since the POW/MIA Flag is an official Flag of the United States, I treat it according to the Flag Code

    Section 8k of the Flag Code states, "The flag, when it is in such condition that it is no longer a fitting emblem for display, should be destroyed in a dignified way, preferably by burning."
     

Share This Page