Saluting the flag

Discussion in 'Other US Flag Etiquette' started by BobVezz, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. BobVezz

    BobVezz Guest

    When the flag is displayed upright on a staff, is it necessary to unfurl it during the salute? I remember reading that it is not, but cannot find any comments on this on any websites referring to flag protocol. If there is a site that states this, I would like to see it so I may print it and give the information to my organization so we may perform the proper salute.

    BobVezz
     
  2. u dont have to hold the flag out with ur hands or dip the pole to make the flag unfurl. it is fine to have it on the upright pole and hanging loosly downward and salute it
     
  3. veteransflagdepot

    veteransflagdepot New Member

    According to the U.S. Code, Title 4, Sec. 9, "During the ceremony of hoisting or lowering the flag or when the flag is passing in a parade or in review, all persons present except those in uniform should face the flag and stand at attention with the right hand over the heart. Those present in uniform should render the military salute. When not in uniform, men should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart."

    This section does not specifically address the actions of people in uniform other than those in the military. Nonetheless, it may be inferred that members of patriotic, uniform-wearing organizations, such as veterans groups and Boy and Girl Scout troops, may follow the standard for members of the military, leaving their headdress on and rendering their organization's salute.

    When, on U.S. soil, the national anthem of more than one nation is played, the visitors’ national anthems are played first, and may or may not be followed by our National Anthem. During the visitors’ anthems, all present should stand at attention and face the flags of the nations (or the music, if they are not present). Men not in uniform should remove their hats as well.

    We contacted the Institute of Heraldry (Army) regarding the rendering of a salute during anthems of other nations. They did not have an official answer to this question but commented that they felt it would be appropriate for U.S. citizens to salute only during the playing of our National Anthem. We concur with that recommendation.
     

Share This Page