US Flag Indoor in office building - lights?

Discussion in 'US Flag Display' started by Maureen2300, Jul 28, 2009.

  1. Maureen2300

    Maureen2300 New Member

    When you have an American flag on flagpole display in a Company's lobby...is it necessary to have this American flag lit up at night? Or does that rule only stand for OUTDOOR displays?
     
  2. Peter Ansoff

    Peter Ansoff USA Flag Site Admin

    Hi, Maureen!

    Here is what the flag code actually says:

    "It is the universal custom to display the flag only from sunrise to sunset on buildings and on stationary flagstaffs in the open. However, when a patriotic effect is desired, the flag may be displayed 24 hours a day if properly illuminated during the hours of darkness."

    As you can see, this deals with outdoor displays. You don't need to illuminate your flag in the lobby.

    Peter Ansoff
     
  3. NAVA1974

    NAVA1974 Active Member

    The need for lighting only applies outdoors, per the United States Flag Code:

    §174. Time and occasions for display

    • (a) Display on buildings and stationary flagstaffs in open; night display It is the universal custom to display the flag only from sunrise to sunset on buildings and on stationary flagstaffs in the open. However, when a patriotic effect is desired, the flag may be displayed twenty-four hours a day if properly illuminated during the hours of darkness.
     
  4. NAVA1974

    NAVA1974 Active Member

    Good timing, Peter, you beat me by 60 seconds.:)
    Nick
     
  5. Peter Ansoff

    Peter Ansoff USA Flag Site Admin

    At least we're telling the same story . . . (-;

    Peter A.
     

Share This Page